Is Evercore ISI Group a reliable analyst?

In short — Over 1 year, 62.2% of Evercore ISI Group's targets proved profitable, for an average gain of +15.2% per call (all calls, winners and losers) — i.e. +3.6% vs its sector, across 1589 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: fairly reliable. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another — details below.
62.2%profitable calls
+15.2%avg gain / call
+3.6%vs sector
1589scored calls

In which sectors is Evercore ISI Group reliable?

SectorCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ Tech32666.3%+32.7%+33.6%+26.9% (119)
▸ Industry14671.2%+28.1%+30.7%0.0% (63)
▸ Comm.7668.4%+26.4%+28.6%-2.0% (19)
▸ Energy3464.7%+19.6%+24.0%+4.6% (14)
▸ Cons. staples12868.8%+13.3%+13.7%-0.4% (49)
▸ Finance22065%+9.4%+10.5%-3.5% (113)
▸ Utilities7368.5%+7.0%+8.3%-8.7% (14)
▸ Cons. disc.22756.4%+5.8%+5.7%-2.0% (81)
▸ Health18657.5%+5.4%+5.1%+9.3% (90)
▸ Real estate14846.6%+1.4%+0.1%-4.4% (40)
▸ Materials2540%-5.9%-11.0%+2.3% (6)

The 25 stocks Evercore ISI Group performed best on

StockCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ GEV GE Vernova6100%+151.8%+151.8%+13.7% (2)
▸ AMD Advanced Micro Devices771.4%+131.0%+131.0%+121.9% (6)
▸ LRCX Lam Research366.7%+105.2%+122.7%+10.6% (3)
▸ AMAT Applied Materials785.7%+101.7%+101.7%+12.3% (1)
▸ STX Seagate Technology3100%+96.9%+96.9%+1.2% (2)
▸ META Meta Platforms7100%+89.4%+89.4%+32.0% (3)
▸ DELL Dell Technologies1866.7%+81.0%+86.0%+56.3% (6)
▸ NVDA Nvidia1894.4%+92.2%+84.5%+11.4% (3)
▸ HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise683.3%+70.1%+80.1%+81.5% (3)
▸ TPR Tapestry, Inc.4100%+77.1%+77.1%-10.2% (5)
▸ VRT Vertiv1384.6%+68.6%+68.6%0.0% (3)
▸ PWR Quanta Services4100%+68.6%+68.6%+23.3% (4)
▸ VST Vistra Corp.3100%+52.1%+67.8%-13.8% (1)
▸ MRVL Marvell Technology955.6%+60.3%+60.3%+118.9% (4)
▸ CMI Cummins5100%+46.5%+59.3%-13.1% (2)
▸ CRWD CrowdStrike785.7%+56.5%+56.5%—
▸ CIEN Ciena3100%+36.3%+54.3%+9.4% (1)
▸ NFLX Netflix1580%+44.7%+52.3%-2.7% (2)
▸ ANET Arista Networks15100%+50.8%+50.8%+24.9% (2)
▸ MU Micron Technology5100%+74.9%+49.6%—
▸ CAH Cardinal Health683.3%+37.0%+49.3%+13.5% (3)
▸ APH Amphenol9100%+45.4%+49.0%+10.4% (2)
▸ AVGO Broadcom11100%+43.9%+47.8%+3.6% (2)
▸ ETN Eaton Corporation4100%+32.6%+40.7%-4.5% (2)
▸ CASY Casey's12100%+40.6%+40.6%-5.9% (9)
% profitable = share of its calls that made money (1 year). Avg gain / call = average absolute gain per call (winners and losers). Point-in-time, S&P 500 backtest.

❓ Evercore ISI Group: frequently asked questions

Is Evercore ISI Group a reliable analyst? How accurate are their price targets?

Over 12 months, 62.2% of Evercore ISI Group's targets were profitable, averaging +15.2% per call (+3.6% vs their sector), across 1589 timestamped calls. Verdict: fairly reliable. We judge on real results, not reputation — the call-by-call detail is further up this page.

JPI AI Analyst AI assistant · JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool’s data · not financial advice · full version (free)