Is Raymond James a reliable analyst?

In short — Over 1 year, 64.4% of Raymond James's targets proved profitable, for an average gain of +19.7% per call (all calls, winners and losers) — i.e. +5.0% vs its sector, across 2938 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: fairly reliable. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another — details below.
64.4%profitable calls
+19.7%avg gain / call
+5.0%vs sector
2938scored calls

In which sectors is Raymond James reliable?

SectorCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ Tech54272%+44.6%+48.8%+41.9% (26)
▸ Energy31965.8%+25.9%+31.7%+50.1% (25)
▸ Materials5768.4%+20.0%+21.3%-19.8% (3)
▸ Cons. disc.29566.4%+18.5%+18.2%-8.2% (10)
▸ Comm.14656.2%+18.6%+18.2%+8.7% (12)
▸ Industry36765.9%+14.0%+15.3%-2.1% (23)
▸ Finance44467.3%+11.1%+11.6%+2.1% (21)
▸ Health38458.9%+10.0%+8.4%+2.7% (10)
▸ Real estate25449.2%+4.3%+3.7%-8.6% (4)
▸ Cons. staples12363.4%+7.9%+3.3%+3.7% (7)

The 25 stocks Raymond James performed best on

StockCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ PLTR Palantir Technologies6100%+214.2%+214.2%—
▸ LITE Lumentum3565.7%+143.6%+159.9%—
▸ EXPE Expedia Group3100%+55.1%+137.7%—
▸ MU Micron Technology2085%+113.9%+114.6%+93.0% (4)
▸ COHR Coherent Corp.1090%+113.2%+113.2%-13.0% (1)
▸ LRCX Lam Research540%+92.3%+92.3%—
▸ NVDA Nvidia2692.3%+92.9%+91.8%+11.8% (3)
▸ TRGP Targa Resources1872.2%+58.3%+81.9%—
▸ META Meta Platforms1190.9%+78.2%+78.2%+11.5% (2)
▸ NEM Newmont7100%+66.2%+74.6%—
▸ CHRW C.H. Robinson6100%+63.0%+73.2%-10.0% (3)
▸ DELL Dell Technologies2669.2%+61.1%+69.5%+109.4% (3)
▸ RL Ralph Lauren Corporation3100%+67.4%+67.4%-3.5% (1)
▸ MRVL Marvell Technology887.5%+64.7%+64.7%—
▸ FICO Fair Isaac875%+61.1%+61.1%—
▸ CFG Citizens Financial Group3100%+58.1%+58.1%+3.8% (1)
▸ ON ON Semiconductor1090%+53.8%+57.5%—
▸ WDC Western Digital6100%+54.0%+54.0%—
▸ DVN Devon Energy2751.9%+53.1%+53.1%+9.8% (3)
▸ TPR Tapestry, Inc.988.9%+52.7%+52.7%-0.1% (1)
▸ MPWR Monolithic Power Systems1994.7%+44.9%+48.4%—
▸ MAS Masco4100%+28.4%+47.7%—
▸ FANG Diamondback Energy2075%+35.0%+45.7%—
▸ AMD Advanced Micro Devices1866.7%+44.8%+44.8%+35.0% (2)
▸ UBER Uber742.9%+25.4%+43.3%—
% profitable = share of its calls that made money (1 year). Avg gain / call = average absolute gain per call (winners and losers). Point-in-time, S&P 500 backtest.

❓ Raymond James: frequently asked questions

Is Raymond James a reliable analyst? How accurate are their price targets?

Over 12 months, 64.4% of Raymond James's targets were profitable, averaging +19.7% per call (+5.0% vs their sector), across 2938 timestamped calls. Verdict: fairly reliable. We judge on real results, not reputation — the call-by-call detail is further up this page.

JPI AI Analyst AI assistant · JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool’s data · not financial advice · full version (free)