Is Jefferies a reliable analyst?

In short — Over 1 year, 63.1% of Jefferies's targets proved profitable, for an average gain of +16.8% per call (all calls, winners and losers) — i.e. +4.8% vs its sector, across 1900 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: fairly reliable. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another — details below.
63.1%profitable calls
+16.8%avg gain / call
+4.8%vs sector
1900scored calls

In which sectors is Jefferies reliable?

SectorCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ Tech38465.4%+31.4%+33.7%+13.0% (62)
▸ Industry19173.8%+25.2%+27.9%+1.7% (42)
▸ Comm.10469.2%+22.8%+25.3%+0.5% (8)
▸ Materials10361.2%+20.0%+23.9%-0.2% (14)
▸ Cons. disc.22258.1%+16.0%+16.9%-8.0% (39)
▸ Health22961.1%+11.1%+12.9%+10.1% (29)
▸ Energy8962.9%+12.6%+12.8%+9.5% (24)
▸ Finance24966.3%+11.2%+9.6%+7.7% (23)
▸ Utilities7268.1%+7.8%+9.3%-7.4% (24)
▸ Cons. staples16158.4%+3.9%+4.1%+3.7% (18)
▸ Real estate9141.8%-2.1%-4.8%+6.4% (5)

The 25 stocks Jefferies performed best on

StockCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ GEV GE Vernova7100%+165.0%+165.0%+25.7% (4)
▸ APP AppLovin785.7%+158.4%+158.4%-30.5% (3)
▸ ALB Albemarle Corporation683.3%+67.7%+153.0%-42.8% (2)
▸ AMAT Applied Materials366.7%+50.2%+122.8%+19.5% (3)
▸ TSLA Tesla, Inc.1546.7%+123.7%+97.2%—
▸ CRL Charles River Laboratories1384.6%+34.7%+89.8%+1.0% (1)
▸ NVDA Nvidia1593.3%+84.6%+82.5%+20.7% (3)
▸ NUE Nucor771.4%+24.5%+79.8%+52.4% (1)
▸ META Meta Platforms887.5%+73.8%+73.8%+3.5% (1)
▸ PH Parker Hannifin475%+54.2%+73.5%+7.5% (3)
▸ TRGP Targa Resources5100%+69.3%—+4.7% (2)
▸ OKE Oneok683.3%+39.8%+69.1%+6.1% (2)
▸ TPR Tapestry, Inc.3100%+68.1%+68.1%-3.2% (2)
▸ LITE Lumentum5100%+63.4%+66.5%—
▸ PODD Insulet Corporation666.7%+26.2%+66.5%-28.4% (2)
▸ VLO Valero Energy7100%+61.2%+64.4%—
▸ VST Vistra Corp.366.7%+63.4%+63.4%+1.4% (1)
▸ MRVL Marvell Technology333.3%+62.9%+62.9%+67.5% (3)
▸ ON ON Semiconductor666.7%+46.9%+61.4%-27.5% (1)
▸ PSX Phillips 66366.7%+24.6%+57.7%—
▸ HON Honeywell3100%+25.8%+52.8%—
▸ FCX Freeport-McMoRan944.4%+28.4%+52.3%—
▸ AMD Advanced Micro Devices560%+84.9%+48.9%+33.0% (2)
▸ NEM Newmont3100%+65.9%+47.8%+17.7% (1)
▸ GE GE Aerospace4100%+46.9%+46.9%-4.7% (3)
% profitable = share of its calls that made money (1 year). Avg gain / call = average absolute gain per call (winners and losers). Point-in-time, S&P 500 backtest.

❓ Jefferies: frequently asked questions

Is Jefferies a reliable analyst? How accurate are their price targets?

Over 12 months, 63.1% of Jefferies's targets were profitable, averaging +16.8% per call (+4.8% vs their sector), across 1900 timestamped calls. Verdict: fairly reliable. We judge on real results, not reputation — the call-by-call detail is further up this page.

JPI AI Analyst AI assistant · JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool’s data · not financial advice · full version (free)