Is RBC Capital a reliable analyst?

In short — Over 1 year, 61% of RBC Capital's targets proved profitable, for an average gain of +9.0% per call (all calls, winners and losers) — i.e. -2.1% vs its sector, across 2926 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: mixed reliability. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another — details below.
61%profitable calls
+9.0%avg gain / call
-2.1%vs sector
2926scored calls

In which sectors is RBC Capital reliable?

SectorCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ Energy15766.2%+17.2%+22.0%+11.0% (21)
▸ Industry44567.2%+17.2%+18.1%-2.7% (105)
▸ Comm.10162.4%+19.4%+16.5%-12.0% (16)
▸ Finance46972.7%+13.3%+14.2%-2.7% (104)
▸ Utilities7265.3%+10.0%+11.4%-4.6% (3)
▸ Tech43464.3%+12.0%+10.0%+20.6% (113)
▸ Cons. staples16256.2%+4.9%+4.0%+2.2% (42)
▸ Materials18057.2%+2.3%+2.8%-6.0% (58)
▸ Health39350.4%+2.2%+2.1%+3.2% (104)
▸ Cons. disc.31856.6%-0.5%+1.9%-0.1% (57)
▸ Real estate19541%-0.9%-2.0%-5.5% (23)

The 25 stocks RBC Capital performed best on

StockCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ GEV GE Vernova12100%+149.9%+149.9%+17.8% (4)
▸ EXPE Expedia Group3100%+50.5%+118.2%—
▸ NVDA Nvidia8100%+101.6%+80.9%+13.8% (7)
▸ DE Deere & Company366.7%+25.4%+79.1%+18.6% (6)
▸ HWM Howmet Aerospace6100%+77.8%+77.8%-13.5% (4)
▸ LRCX Lam Research580%+39.4%+68.4%+26.6% (3)
▸ META Meta Platforms1392.3%+63.7%+63.7%+17.9% (3)
▸ NEM Newmont3100%+38.5%+60.8%+7.1% (2)
▸ CRWD CrowdStrike2770.4%+60.7%+60.7%+71.2% (7)
▸ GE GE Aerospace2295.5%+55.8%+55.8%-2.3% (5)
▸ DLTR Dollar Tree887.5%+23.0%+49.9%—
▸ TRGP Targa Resources1776.5%+41.6%+46.2%+31.8% (6)
▸ AMD Advanced Micro Devices475%+47.3%+44.3%—
▸ ORCL Oracle Corporation366.7%+20.3%+42.9%—
▸ C Citigroup887.5%+40.4%+40.4%-1.8% (3)
▸ AAPL Apple Inc.8100%+45.0%+39.9%—
▸ BKR Baker Hughes1190.9%+39.9%+39.9%-12.6% (2)
▸ MPC Marathon Petroleum771.4%+20.2%+39.3%—
▸ MET MetLife785.7%+26.8%+36.2%—
▸ VLO Valero Energy2391.3%+35.6%+35.6%—
▸ AVGO Broadcom5100%+31.2%+35.5%—
▸ UBER Uber2378.3%+32.9%+34.5%-4.6% (1)
▸ AXP American Express10100%+34.4%+34.4%-0.5% (1)
▸ WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc.1877.8%+34.2%+34.2%+22.5% (6)
▸ CTAS Cintas15100%+33.6%+33.9%—
% profitable = share of its calls that made money (1 year). Avg gain / call = average absolute gain per call (winners and losers). Point-in-time, S&P 500 backtest.

❓ RBC Capital: frequently asked questions

Is RBC Capital a reliable analyst? How accurate are their price targets?

Over 12 months, 61% of RBC Capital's targets were profitable, averaging +9.0% per call (-2.1% vs their sector), across 2926 timestamped calls. Verdict: mixed reliability. We judge on real results, not reputation — the call-by-call detail is further up this page.

JPI AI Analyst AI assistant · JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool’s data · not financial advice · full version (free)