Is Morgan Stanley a reliable analyst?

In short — Over 1 year, 61.2% of Morgan Stanley's targets proved profitable, for an average gain of +12.5% per call (all calls, winners and losers) — i.e. +2.9% vs its sector, across 6694 timestamped calls replayed against real prices. JPI verdict: fairly reliable. An analyst can be good in one sector and poor in another — details below.
61.2%profitable calls
+12.5%avg gain / call
+2.9%vs sector
6694scored calls

In which sectors is Morgan Stanley reliable?

SectorCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ Tech96066.9%+33.6%+38.0%+20.5% (138)
▸ Energy36962.1%+13.2%+24.0%+13.6% (60)
▸ Comm.28962.6%+18.6%+19.8%-3.2% (23)
▸ Materials14062.9%+14.1%+18.1%+0.5% (17)
▸ Health75767.8%+14.1%+14.3%+1.9% (77)
▸ Industry96457%+9.4%+14.1%+0.4% (75)
▸ Utilities78959.6%+9.7%+10.4%0.0% (48)
▸ Finance108858.7%+8.1%+9.4%-0.7% (145)
▸ Cons. staples40263.2%+4.4%+5.7%+3.8% (31)
▸ Cons. disc.72959.5%+1.8%+2.2%-1.8% (73)
▸ Real estate20747.8%+1.1%-2.0%-0.9% (17)

The 25 stocks Morgan Stanley performed best on

StockCalls % profitable Avg gain 2015+ Avg gain 2020+ Last 12 months
▸ SNDK Sandisk3100%+2152.5%+2152.5%+348.2% (5)
▸ WDC Western Digital2466.7%+295.4%+308.8%+39.5% (5)
▸ STX Seagate Technology1478.6%+278.3%+278.3%+58.3% (5)
▸ MRNA Moderna4100%+161.5%+206.8%—
▸ FCX Freeport-McMoRan1275%+111.2%+157.6%+75.6% (1)
▸ GEV GE Vernova8100%+155.5%+155.5%+42.4% (5)
▸ KLAC KLA Corporation4100%+131.0%+131.0%-0.3% (3)
▸ CMI Cummins475%+69.9%+100.7%-19.8% (2)
▸ KEY KeyCorp742.9%+27.4%+91.6%—
▸ NVDA Nvidia3193.5%+81.0%+89.1%+15.7% (7)
▸ GE GE Aerospace12100%+75.4%+75.4%+9.0% (1)
▸ CEG Constellation Energy30100%+71.4%+71.4%+9.1% (3)
▸ KEYS Keysight Technologies4100%+70.7%+70.7%+16.2% (2)
▸ VST Vistra Corp.4281%+66.3%+69.0%+16.7% (2)
▸ DOV Dover Corporation12100%+42.9%+67.1%—
▸ NXPI NXP Semiconductors15100%+51.3%+64.1%—
▸ MPC Marathon Petroleum2875%+37.4%+60.8%+72.1% (3)
▸ TSCO Tractor Supply887.5%+58.6%+58.6%—
▸ COHR Coherent Corp.5100%+56.2%+56.2%—
▸ LLY Lilly (Eli)3994.9%+53.9%+55.5%+9.1% (6)
▸ CRWD CrowdStrike2788.9%+53.5%+53.5%+48.2% (8)
▸ AIG American International Group1258.3%+16.5%+53.1%—
▸ META Meta Platforms1478.6%+52.0%+52.0%—
▸ STLD Steel Dynamics988.9%+41.2%+51.8%+57.3% (1)
▸ HWM Howmet Aerospace9100%+51.4%+51.4%—
% profitable = share of its calls that made money (1 year). Avg gain / call = average absolute gain per call (winners and losers). Point-in-time, S&P 500 backtest.

❓ Morgan Stanley: frequently asked questions

Is Morgan Stanley a reliable analyst? How accurate are their price targets?

Over 12 months, 61.2% of Morgan Stanley's targets were profitable, averaging +12.5% per call (+2.9% vs their sector), across 6694 timestamped calls. Verdict: fairly reliable. We judge on real results, not reputation — the call-by-call detail is further up this page.

JPI AI Analyst AI assistant · JPI Invest
Answers based on the tool’s data · not financial advice · full version (free)